Westside vs Max Fashion: Which Is Cheaper for Men's Clothing in 2026?
Westside and Max both sell their own-label fashion to Indian shoppers at everyday prices, but their online men's catalogues are built quite differently. Which one is better value, and what does each one really sell? We collected product data from Westside and Max to find out.
Our analysis compares in-stock men's clothing at both retailers on product mix, pricing, discounts, own-label structure, size range and colour. If you enjoy retailer face-offs like this, see our earlier Sephora vs Ulta fragrance analysis and Nike vs Adidas competitive analysis.
The data for this study was collected by Datahut directly from the live websites, then cleaned and standardised so the two catalogues can be compared fairly.
Let’s proceed to the data.
How did we compare Westside and Max?
We recorded the name, category, price, original price (MRP), colour and sizes of every men's clothing product on both sites. Every colour of a style counts as its own product, which is how both sites list them.
Westside | Max | |
|---|---|---|
Website | westside.com | maxfashion.in |
Products collected | 1,731 | 2,104 |
Products compared | 1,373 | 2,104 |
To keep the comparison fair, we made three adjustments:
- Clothing only. Westside's listing also included a few accessories (socks, handkerchiefs and a tie). We removed them.
- In-stock only. Max shows only products that are available. Westside's listing also includes sold-out items, so we kept only Westside's in-stock products.
- Same categories. The two sites name their categories differently (for example, "Polo Shirts" and "Polos"). We mapped both to one shared list.
A few notes on the data
- It is a snapshot. The data was collected on 6 October (Westside) and 13 October 2026 (Max), so it does not show how prices or discounts change over time.
- Catalogues change with stock. We used our most complete collection of Max's range, but a small number of products may be missing.
- Listed price, not best price. The main comparison uses listed prices. Max's "best price" offer is shown separately.
- Not compared: ratings, reviews and fabric, because they were not available for both brands.
What do Westside and Max mainly sell?
Product mix shows where each retailer puts its shelf space. The chart below covers the six biggest categories across both catalogues, with everything else grouped together.

Share of each brand's in-stock men's catalogue by category (Westside vs Max)
Product Mix Insights
- Westside is a shirt-and-trouser catalogue. Casual shirts are its biggest category at 27%, and together with formal shirts they make up 37% of what it sells online, against 21% at Max.
- Westside also has more trousers (13% vs 7%), formal shirts (10% vs 2%) and jackets and blazers (6% vs 2%).
- Max leans on everyday basics. T-shirts are 33% of its catalogue, and adding polos takes that to 46%, against 24% at Westside.
- Max also has a larger share of sweatshirts and hoodies (6% vs 2%) and track pants (4% vs 1%).
Overall, Westside's range is weighted towards smart-casual wear, while Max's is weighted towards casual, everyday wear.
Is Westside or Max cheaper for men's clothing?
We compared the typical price (the middle product: half cost less, half cost more), and how much of each catalogue sits at the low and high ends.

Typical price and share of products under ₹1,000 and at ₹2,000 or more (Westside vs Max)
Pricing Insights
- The typical price is ₹799 at Max and ₹1,299 at Westside, so Max is 38% cheaper.
- 79% of Max's products cost under ₹1,000, against 31% of Westside's.
- At the other end, 6% of Westside's products cost ₹2,000 or more, compared with less than 1% at Max.
Overall, Max is the lower-priced catalogue across the board, while Westside carries a small premium tier.
How much of each catalogue sits below any budget?
The typical price is one number. The curve below shows the whole price range: for any budget on the horizontal axis, it gives the share of each catalogue priced at or below that amount.

Cumulative share of in-stock men's clothing listings at or below each price (Max vs Westside)
Price Curve Insights
- At a budget of ₹500, 18.2% of Max's listings are at or below it, against 2.2% of Westside's.
- At ₹1,000, the shares are 78.9% at Max and 31.0% at Westside. At ₹1,500, they are 97.0% and 71.0%.
- Max's curve stays above Westside's until both reach 100% at ₹3,999. By ₹2,000, Max is at 99.5% and Westside at 93.8%, and Westside's pricier listings run up to ₹3,999 while Max's top out at ₹2,999.
- In plain terms, a shopper with a ₹1,000 budget can choose from about four in five Max listings, but fewer than one in three Westside listings.
Overall, at every budget Max has the larger share of its catalogue within reach. This describes both catalogues at collection time, not prices or stock over time.
Is Max cheaper than Westside in every category?
We compared the typical (median) listed price in the 10 categories where both brands have at least 20 in-stock products. Each row shows two dots, Max and Westside, and the percentage on the right shows how much lower Max's median is than Westside's.

Median listed price by category at Max and Westside (percentage = how much lower Max's median is than Westside's)
Price Gap Insights
- Yes. Max's typical price is lower in all 10 categories, by 23% to 46%.
- The gap is widest on casual basics. Shorts cost ₹699 at Max against ₹1,299 at Westside (46% lower). T-shirts and polos (₹599 vs ₹999) and sweatshirts and hoodies (₹899 vs ₹1,499) are about 40% lower.
- Jeans and trousers sit in the middle: ₹1,299 at Max against ₹1,699 at Westside (24% lower).
- The gap is narrowest on tailored items. Jackets and blazers are ₹1,999 at Max against ₹2,599 at Westside, and formal shirts are ₹999 against ₹1,299. Both are 23% lower.
Who discounts more: Westside or Max?
Here we look at how many products are priced below their original price (MRP).

Share of in-stock products priced below MRP (Westside vs Max)
Discount Insights
- Max marks down about 12% of its catalogue: 250 products are priced below their MRP, by 14% on average.
- In Westside's in-stock catalogue, no product is marked down. Its data did include 21 marked-down products, but all 21 were sold out when we collected the data.
This is a snapshot, so it does not show how often either brand runs sales over the year. It does show that on the day we looked, Max's range carried visible markdowns while Westside's in-stock range was at full price.
Which categories drive Max's markdowns?
Max's overall markdown rate hides a lot of variation. The chart shows the share of in-stock listings priced below MRP in each category where both brands have at least 15 listings.

Share of in-stock listings priced below MRP, by category (Westside vs Max)
Markdown by Category Insights
- Max's markdowns cluster in two categories: loungewear (43.3%, 13 of 30 listings) and polos (41.2%, 119 of 289).
- Together they account for 132 of Max's 250 markdowns (53%).
- Shorts (17.1%) and track pants and joggers (12.0%) come next. Most other categories are below 10%, and formal shirts have none.
- Westside has no marked-down in-stock listings in any category.
- Loungewear is a small sample: Max's rate is based on 30 listings.
- These figures come from one catalogue snapshot, not from either retailer's promotion patterns over time. Category groups follow our shared mapping, so some source categories are combined (for example Trousers, Jackets & Blazers and Loungewear).
Overall, Max's markdowns are targeted at a few categories rather than spread evenly across the catalogue.
What is Max's "best price", and how much does it change the comparison?
Max's listings also show a "best price" below the listed price. The chart shows what happens to the price gap if you compare against it.

Typical price: Westside listed price vs Max listed price and Max best price
Best Price Insights
- The best price appears on all 2,104 Max products we collected. It is 20% below the listed price on 2,094 of them, and slightly less on the other 10.
- Using the best price, Max's typical price falls from ₹799 to ₹639, and the gap to Westside's listed price widens from 38% to 51%.
- We do not know the conditions attached to this offer (for example, whether it needs a coupon or a particular payment method), so the rest of this analysis compares listed prices.
How do Westside and Max organise their own labels?
Both retailers sell only their own labels, but they organise them differently. The chart shows the typical price of each label (labels with fewer than 10 in-stock products are left out).

Typical price of each own-label line (Westside vs Max)
Own-Label Insights
- Westside spreads its range across several sub-labels at different price points. WES Lounge sits at ₹799; WES Casuals, WES Formals, Nuon and Nuoflexx at ₹1,299; ETA at ₹1,499; and Ascot and Kala by ETA at ₹1,699.
- Ascot, the top-priced label, is also a large one, with 160 in-stock products.
- Max has two lines, Max (1,260 products) and Max Urban (844 products, 40% of the catalogue), and both sit at the same typical price of ₹799.
Overall, Westside gives shoppers a choice of price tiers through its labels, while Max keeps one consistent price point across both of its lines.
Which brand offers more sizes: Westside or Max?
We looked at products sold in letter sizes (XS to XXL) and checked how many offer the smallest size and an extended size.

Share of letter-sized products that list XS and XXL or larger (Westside vs Max)
Size Range Insights
- Both brands cover the small end about equally: 79% of Westside's and 76% of Max's letter-sized products include XS.
- The big difference is at the other end. 87% of Max's letter-sized products include XXL or larger, compared with about 1% of Westside's (6 of 898 products).
- This chart covers letter sizes only. Westside's jeans and trousers use waist sizes, which mostly run up to 44.
Overall, for shoppers who wear XXL, Max has far more to choose from.
Which colours do Westside and Max favour?
The chart shows the five most common colours at each brand, with each bar drawn in its own colour.

Most common colours in Westside and Max men's clothing
Colour Insights
- Both catalogues are built on neutrals (black, white, grey, beige and similar): 46% of Westside's products and 45% of Max's.
- Westside's top three colours are white (18%), brown (13%) and blue (11%). Max's are blue (20%), black (14%) and green (14%).
- Westside leans towards earth tones such as brown, rust and maroon (15% vs 8%), while Max has more brights and pastels such as red, pink and orange (12% vs 6%).
- Westside lists navy as its own colour. Counting navy as blue, blues make up about 21% of Westside and 20% of Max, so the two are very close there.
Turn Comparisons Like This Into a Repeatable Process
This analysis took two men's clothing catalogues and compared them on product mix, pricing, discounts, own labels, sizes and colour. If you are tracking competitors across a category like fashion, the real value comes from doing this continuously: fresh prices as brands reprice, fresh assortment data as catalogues shift, and fresh stock and discount data as sales begin, refreshed on a schedule instead of a one-time pull.
Datahut builds structured, automatically refreshed e-commerce data for teams doing competitive and category benchmarking in retail and e-commerce. If you want a similar side-by-side built for your own category, request a free data audit or talk to a Datahut strategist about ongoing category monitoring. You can also read how we approach high-quality product data feeds and brand price premiums.
Conclusion
Westside and Max are both own-label fashion retailers, but their online men's catalogues are aimed at different shoppers. Across this snapshot of in-stock men's clothing, five patterns stand out:
- Price positioning is clear. Max sits about 38% below Westside at the typical price, and the gap holds in every shared category.
- Assortment follows positioning. Westside's shirt-and-trouser focus and Max's T-shirt-and-polo focus suggest different shopping occasions: smart-casual versus everyday casual.
- Promotions are visible at Max and quiet at Westside. Max shows markdowns (and a best-price offer) across its listings, while Westside's in-stock range showed none.
- Size range is a real gap. Westside offers extended sizes on almost none of its letter-sized products, while Max covers them on nearly nine in ten.
- Labels work differently. Westside uses sub-labels as price tiers, while Max uses one price point across two lines.
Ultimately, which retailer is better will depend on the shopper's budget, size and occasion. On the current data, Max is the value and extended-size choice, and Westside is the smart-casual, tiered-label choice.
Turn Competitor Data Into Actionable Insights
Want to see how your products, pricing, discounts and assortment compare with competitors? Datahut can collect, structure and continuously refresh marketplace data so your team can track category shifts and make faster, data-backed decisions.
Get a free data audit and discover what competitive insights you can unlock for your category.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Is Max cheaper than Westside for men's clothing?
Yes. At the typical price, Max is ₹799 and Westside is ₹1,299, which makes Max 38% cheaper. Max is also cheaper in all 10 categories we could compare, by 23% to 46%, and 79% of its products cost under ₹1,000 against 31% of Westside's.
2. Which brand discounts more, Westside or Max?
Max. About 12% of its catalogue (250 products) is priced below its MRP, by 14% on average, and more than half of them are in polos and loungewear. None of Westside's in-stock products was marked down when we collected the data. Max also shows a separate "best price" that is about 20% below the listed price.
3. Does Westside sell XXL sizes online?
Rarely. Only about 1% of Westside's letter-sized products (6 of 898) included XXL or larger, compared with 87% of Max's.
4. What does each brand sell the most?
At Westside, casual shirts are the biggest category (27% of its in-stock catalogue), followed by T-shirts (16%) and trousers (13%). At Max, T-shirts lead with 33%, followed by casual shirts (19%) and polos (14%).
5. How was the data for this Westside vs Max comparison collected?
All figures were collected directly from the live Westside and Max websites on 6 and 13 October 2026, not from third-party estimates or survey data. We kept in-stock men's clothing only, mapped both sites to one category list and compared listed prices.